College golf directory
Directory ยท By State

College golf programs by state.

Every NCAA Division I, II, and III golf program in the Tessaira directory, grouped by state. Pick a state to see its teams, conferences, and a link to each program's coaches. Counts are verified programs in our directory, not a complete national census.

1168
Programs
50
States + DC
572
Division I
271
Division II
325
Division III
StateTotalD1D2D3MenWomen
Alabama201631812
Arizona770034
Arkansas18882612
California694411143039
Colorado199100910
Connecticut19829811
Delaware220011
Florida41192201823
Georgia271296918
Hawaii422013
Idaho651024
Illinois42215161428
Indiana32193101319
Iowa17719314
Kansas963036
Kentucky211623813
Louisiana13120185
Maine900936
Maryland18909810
Massachusetts33114181617
Michigan31101471318
Minnesota354823926
Mississippi1071237
Missouri217113417
Montana321003
Nebraska1063137
Nevada440022
New Hampshire825144
New Jersey181305810
New Mexico642033
New York64292333133
North Carolina56341662531
North Dakota743025
Ohio561812262135
Oklahoma228140814
Oregon1160538
Pennsylvania852220432857
Rhode Island970245
South Carolina38221601721
South Dakota1046046
Tennessee36221131521
Texas764518132848
Utah14122086
Vermont200211
Virginia45234182223
Washington171034512
Washington, D.C.540123
West Virginia153111312
Wisconsin265219422
Wyoming220011

Alaska is not listed because there is no NCAA college golf played there. A zero means the directory has no programs in that division for the state yet. Division II and III women's teams and NAIA and NJCAA programs are still being added.

Frequently asked questions

How many states have college golf programs in the Tessaira directory?

The directory currently lists college golf programs across 49 states plus the District of Columbia. Alaska is the one state with no listed programs, which is accurate: there is no NCAA college golf played in Alaska.

Which states have the most college golf programs?

Texas, California, and North Carolina lead the directory, each with more than 40 listed programs across NCAA Divisions I, II, and III combined. These counts reflect verified programs in the Tessaira directory, not a complete national census.

Does this directory cover D2, D3, NAIA, and NJCAA?

It covers NCAA Division I men's and women's plus Division II and Division III men's programs. Division II and III women's teams and NAIA and NJCAA programs are still being added, so those categories are not yet fully represented. For the small-school and junior-college pathways, see the NAIA and NJCAA page.

How do I find a college golf coach's contact information?

Open any state, then any school, to reach its Tessaira profile with the official staff directory and recruiting questionnaire. Verified head-coach email addresses, where we have them on file, unlock with Tessaira Premium.